Jump to content

Chakra: Difference between revisions

168 bytes added ,  9 years ago
Added number of petals and 8th ray to chart of chakras
mNo edit summary
(Added number of petals and 8th ray to chart of chakras)
Line 7: Line 7:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! style="text-align: left;" | Ray !! style="text-align: left;" | Chakra !! style="text-align: left;" | Sanskrit name !! style="text-align: left;" | Color
! style="text-align: left;" | Ray !! style="text-align: left;" | Chakra !! style="text-align: left;" | Sanskrit name !! style="text-align: left;" | Color !! style="text-align: left;" | Petals
|-
|-
| First Ray
| First Ray
Line 13: Line 13:
| Vishuddha
| Vishuddha
| blue
| blue
| 16
|-
|-
| Second Ray
| Second Ray
Line 18: Line 19:
| Sahasrāra
| Sahasrāra
| yellow
| yellow
| 972
|-
|-
| Third Ray
| Third Ray
Line 23: Line 25:
| Anāhata
| Anāhata
| pink
| pink
| 12
|-
|-
| Fourth Ray
| Fourth Ray
Line 28: Line 31:
| Mūlādhāra
| Mūlādhāra
| white
| white
| 4
|-
|-
| Fifth Ray
| Fifth Ray
Line 33: Line 37:
| Ajñā
| Ajñā
| green
| green
| 96
|-
|-
| Sixth Ray
| Sixth Ray
Line 38: Line 43:
| Manipūra
| Manipūra
| purple and gold
| purple and gold
| 10
|-
|-
| Seventh Ray
| Seventh Ray
Line 43: Line 49:
| Svādhishthāna
| Svādhishthāna
| violet
| violet
| 6
|-
| Eighth Ray
| [[Secret chamber of the heart]]
|
| between pink and gold, a peach color
| 8
|}
|}