30,474
edits
(Created page with "Lord or master; a chief. Each of the seven rays has a chohan who focuses the Christ consciousness of the ray, which is indeed the law of the ray governing its righteous use in...") |
(Converted to table format for list of chohans) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Lord or master; a chief. Each of the seven rays has a chohan who focuses the Christ consciousness of the ray, which is indeed the law of the ray governing its righteous use in man. Having ensouled and demonstrated this law of the ray throughout numerous incarnations, and taken initiations both before and after the ascension, the candidate is appointed to the office of chohan by the [[Maha Chohan]], “Great Lord,” who is himself the representative of the [[Holy Spirit]] on all the rays. | Lord or master; a chief. Each of the seven rays has a chohan who focuses the Christ consciousness of the ray, which is indeed the law of the ray governing its righteous use in man. Having ensouled and demonstrated this law of the ray throughout numerous incarnations, and taken initiations both before and after the ascension, the candidate is appointed to the office of chohan by the [[Maha Chohan]], “Great Lord,” who is himself the representative of the [[Holy Spirit]] on all the rays. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
|First Ray | |||
|[[El Morya]] | |||
|[[Temple of Goodwill|Retreat of God’s Will]], Darjeeling, India | |||
|- | |||
|Second Ray | |||
|[[Lanto]] | |||
|[[Royal Teton Retreat]], Grand Teton, Jackson Hole, Wyoming, USA | |||
|- | |||
|Third Ray | |||
|[[Paul the Venetian]] | |||
|[[Château de Liberté]], southern France, with a focus of the threefold flame at the Washington Monument, Washington, D.C. | |||
|- | |||
|Fourth Ray | |||
|[[Serapis Bey]] | |||
|The [[Ascension Temple]] and Retreat at Luxor, Egypt | |||
|- | |||
|Fifth Ray | |||
|[[Hilarion]] (the apostle Paul) | |||
|[[Temple of Truth]], Crete | |||
|- | |||
|Sixth Ray | |||
|[[Nada]] | |||
|[[Arabian Retreat]], Saudi Arabia | |||
|- | |||
|Seventh Ray | |||
|[[Saint Germain]] | |||
|[[Royal Teton Retreat]], Grand Teton, Wyoming; [[Cave of Symbols]], Table Mountain, Wyoming. Saint Germain also works out of the [[Great Divine Director]]’s focuses—the [[Cave of Light]] in India and the [[Rakoczy Mansion]] in Transylvania, where Saint Germain presides as hierarch. | |||
|} | |||
== For more information == | == For more information == | ||