Jump to content

Word meanings: Difference between revisions

no edit summary
(Created page with " {| class="wikitable" |- ! style="text-align: left;" | Word !! style="text-align: left;" | Meaning |- | Alchemy | All-chemistry of God |- | Alone | All-one |- | Aloneness | A...")
 
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
|-
|-
! style="text-align: left;" | Word !! style="text-align: left;" | Meaning
! style="text-align: left;" | Word !! style="text-align: left;" | Meaning
|-
| [[Afra]]
| A ''frater'', Latin for “brother”
|-
|-
| Alchemy
| Alchemy
Line 18: Line 21:
|-
|-
| Angel
| Angel
| Angle of God’s consciousness
| ''Angle'' of God’s consciousness
|-
| Animal
| “The word ''animal'' is actually comprised of two stems that have come down from the Lemurian tongue: ''ani'', an abbreviated form of ''anima'', meaning soul, or that which is infused with the breath of life, and ''mal'', an abbreviated form of ''malus'', meaning evil. Hence ''ani-mal'' refers to the animation, or the ensouling, of patterns of evil with the energies of the Holy Spirit.”<ref>{{CHM}}, chapter 7.</ref>
|-
|-
| Atom
| Atom
| ''A''lpha ''t''o ''Om''ega''<ref>{{CAP}}, p. 26.</ref>
| <u>A</u>lpha <u>t</u>o <u>Om</u>ega<ref>{{CAP}}, p. 26.</ref>
|-
|-
| Atonement
| Atonement
| At-one-ment<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, May 28, 1977.</ref>
| At-one-ment<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, May 28, 1977.</ref>
|-
| Calf
| <u>C</u>hrist of <u>A</u>lpha and Omega come in the <u>f</u>ohat of the E<u>l</u><ref>{{OSS}}, chapter 18.</ref>
|-
| Capability
| Cape of ability<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, October 1, 1973.</ref>
|-
| Christine
| “My name is Christine because I have enshrined the light of the <u>Christ</u> <u>in</u> the <u>e</u>nergies of Mater.”<ref>{{VSP}}, chapter 4,</ref>
|-
| Come
| <u>Ch</u>rist <u>OM</u> <u>e</u>nergy<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, private communication to the choir, July 18, 1979.</ref>
|-
| Communication
| Coming into the unity of action<ref>Mark L. Prophet, April 26, 1970.</ref>
|-
| Communion
| Come ye into union<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, “A Meditation for Unity,” {{POWref|41|44|, November 1, 1998.}}</ref>
|-
| Courage
| Cour, from the French ''cœur'', meaning “heart,” + age. The coming of age of the heart.<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, January 19, 1977.</ref>
|-
|-
| Crystallization
| Crystallization
| Christ realization
| Christ realization
|-
| Culture
| Cult, or cultivation, of light. ''Ure'' comes from Ur of the Chaldees, an ancient city of light.<ref>{{UYS}}, chapter 10.</ref>
|-
|-
| Destiny
| Destiny
| ''D''eity ''est''ablished in ''y''ou
| <u>D</u>eity <u>est</u>ablished in <u>y</u>ou<ref>Mark L. Prophet, May 27, 1972.</ref>
|-
|-
| Emanation
| Emanation
| ''E''nergy of ''man'' in ''a(c)tion''<ref>Mak L. Prophet, March 1, 1970.</ref>
| <u>E</u>nergy of <u>man</u> in <u>a</u>(c)<u>tion</u><ref>Mak L. Prophet, March 1, 1970.</ref>
|-
|-
| Evil
| Evil
| ''E''nergy ''veil''
| <u></u>nergy <u>v</u>e<u>il</u>''
|-
|-
| Government
| Government
| God over men t (the sign of the cross), God over men through Christ<ref>{{LTJ}}, chapter 11</ref>
| God over men t (the sign of the cross), God over men through Christ<ref>{{LTJ}}, chapter 11.</ref>
|-
|-
| Immigration
| Immigration
| I AM gratitude in action
| I AM gratitude in action<ref>Goddess of Liberty, October 3, 1965.</ref>
|-
|-
| [[Inca]]
| [[Inca]]
| ''In''ner ''ca''ll
| <u>In</u>ner <u>ca</u>ll
|-
|-
| King
| King
| ''K''ey to the ''in''carnation of ''G''od
| <u>K</u>ey to the <u>in</u>carnation of <u>G</u>od
|-
| [[Karl Marx|Marx]]
| M = Mother; A = Alpha, or Father; R = the Ray of light, implying the manifestation of the Son; X = the x-ing out of all three. The name is a warning that this individual has come to x-out the Trinity in the sons and daughters of God.<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, October 8, 1978,</ref>
|-
|-
| Mary
| Mary
Line 60: Line 93:
|-
|-
| Person
| Person
| Pure son
| Pure son<ref>Mark L. Prophet, October 29, 1967.</ref>
|-
|-
| Pure
| Pure
| ''P''ower of the ''Ur'' (meaning light) ''e'' (energy that is manifest in form)<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, January 4, 1988.</ref>
| <u>P</u>ower of the </u>Ur</u> (meaning light) <u>e</u> (e = energy that is manifest in form)<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, January 4, 1988.</ref>
|-
|-
| Reap
| Reap
| ''R''ay of ''e''nergy ''a''ctivated by the ''p''ower of God. (Thus we reap when we sow good works.)<ref>Mark L. Prophet, October 10, 1968.</ref>
| <u>R</u>ay of <u>e</u>nergy <u>a</u>ctivated by the <u>p</u>ower of God. (Thus we reap when we sow good works.)<ref>Mark L. Prophet, October 10, 1968.</ref>
|-
|-
| Seed
| Seed
| ''S''un ''e''nergy ''e''manating from ''D''eity<ref>Mark L. Prophet, October 10, 1968.</ref>
| <u>S</u>un <u>e</u>nergy <u>e</u>manating from <u>D</u>eity<ref>Mark L. Prophet, October 10, 1968.</ref>
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|-
| Urge
| Urge
| ''Ur'' (meaning light) ''G''od ''e''nergy<ref>El Morya, {{POWref|13|5|, February 1, 1970}}</ref>
| <u>Ur</u> (meaning light) <u>G</u>od <u>e</u>nergy<ref>El Morya, {{POWref|13|5|, February 1, 1970}}</ref>
|-
|-
| Zion
| Zion
| Z-ion
| Z-ion. An ion is a unit of matter, in this case referring to the [[I AM Presence]], the Divine Monad.<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, July 13, 1990.</ref> “The ''Z'' defines two planes, heaven and earth. The line connecting the two shows there is a mighty [[River of Life]] that will sustain you below if you are in alignment. If the lower line be not beneath the upper line, the Z will not be connected.”<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, October 12, 1986.</ref> “''Z'' is the whole alphabet. It’s the end of the alphabet, which means it is the total fulfillment of Omega.”<ref>Elizabeth Clare Prophet, June 14, 1982.</ref>
|}
|}